Monday, 26 January 2015

Belated thoughts on the GDFR video

Flo Rida ft. Sage The Gemini & Lookas - GDFR
(From YouTube; 2014)


What it should have been: the video which transformed Sage The Gemini into a global pop heartthrob, filmed in the song's spiritual home - a pool party in Dubai full of Ukrainian models, the offsprings of the Abu Dhabi royal family, and shitfaced British/American ex-pats working out there tax free.

What it is: a silk purse of a song turnt into a pig's ear of a video due to Flo Rida cock-blocking Sage The Gemini after Sage bodied him on his own shit. The Poor Man's Pitbull™ wasn't gonna let himself get upstaged in his own video so he insisted Sage cover himself up in a crap bucket hat & some ill-fitting Junya Wannabe shirt to deprive women & the gays of Sage treating them to The Gun Show as he did in DEV's Kiss It.

What it still could be: the one opportunity to get a Lakim Shabazz cameo appearance in a 2015 rap video since Flo Rida says "As-Salaam-Alaikum" and that horn sample caught the holy ghost of a 45 King production from Lakim's debut album. Also the one opportunity for a 2015 rap video cameo appearance by sweaty sax man Tim Capello from that scene in The Lost Boys because it's the best song to give your air-saxophone a "Toot Toot" to since I Still Believe.


As Big Jus nearly said to Jason Seagraves, reshoot that promo, homie.

5 comments:

Ben Jones said...

Lol Lakim Shabazz in a Florida video

Lost Art said...

Lost Boys had the best soundtrack of the 80s.

Si Mane Price said...

Lost Boys OST was so amazing it even made Echo & The Bunnymen covering The Doors sound kinda great.

Zara said...

I want to marry Sage

nyquil said...

I want to marry flo rida