Friday, 14 December 2018

Cuffin' Season

Trel Itz A Hit - Cuffin' Flippas (instrumental)
(From Trel Itz A Hit's archives; 2016/the internet; 2018)



Bet you ain't never heard the Cuffin' Flippas beat in its full glory before. Me either, tbf.

The Bout It Bout It of Beserker-Bounce™ or wot? Bitch, we in that swamp water like Will Wheaton. Shout out to Whop Bezzy's "I got cheese in my pocket like between my toes" line, but the first song WNC ever recorded with Trel Itz A Hit back in early 2016 knocks harder as an instrumental dunnit?

I'm addin' this to my best rap songs of 2018 post. Two instrumental jams in my year-end list like it's 1984.

Tuesday, 11 December 2018

The obligatory best Rap songs of 2018 post

2018: the year MC Serch claimed he almost had Necro & Ill Bill shoot MC Hammer on the set of the final episode of YO! MTV Raps. YOUR FUTURE IS MORBIDITY for real?

All I wanted was an anthem, just one world-conquering anthem in the vein of Flex (Ooh, Ooh, Ooh) and 2018 wouldn't give it me. Much like 2009, 2018 turned out to be one of those years where most of the good Rap happened off-centre or in the margins. That's my diplomatic way of saying ZZZZZ @ this year's BIG hits by Drake, Post Malone, Juice WRLD, Lil' Pump, 6ix9once, Travis Scott, Migos, XXXtentacion, and Lil' Baby & Gunna. Please believe that doesn't mean I've spent 2018 listening to Joe Budden gossip podcast Rap or Faux Marciano limited vinylz Rap, though, because both lanes are equally as ZZZZZ to me as the aforementioned BIG hits.

In no particular order of preference and with the usual one song per artist rule, all I love iz these:

Husalah - Bad Young Thang
70th Street Carlos - Sprite
Trel Itz A Hit - Cuffin' Flippas (instrumental)
Valee ft. Jeremih - Womp Womp
DaBoii of SOB X RBE - Onna Gang
Kendrick Lamar & SOB X RBE - Paramedic!
Rico Nasty - Smack A Bitch
BlocBoy JB - No Chorus Part 11
DJ Premier ft. Casanova - Wut U Said???
P-Lo - Same Squad
Open Mike Eagle - Single Ghosts
Queen Key ft. Dreezy - Ha
Sada Baby & FMB DZ - Planet Of The Apes
Lil' Wayne ft. 2 Chainz - Dedicate
Roc Marciano - 67 Lobby
Cash Kidd - Zorbas (solo version)
E-40 & B-Legit ft. Stresmatic - Meet The Dealers
Rich Blue - Hands Hands
Maine Musik - Soulja Slim Flow 2
Doja Cat - Go To Town
OMB Peezy - Venting Session
Nef The Pharaoh & 03 Greedo ft. ALLBLACK - Ball Out
WNC Ram Bam - G Warfare
Lil' Peep - Cry Alone
Dru Down ft. Mistah F.A.B - Streets Is Cold
City Girls - Period (We Live)
Eat Em & Spitta - FaceCard
Sheck Wes - Chippi Chippi
Homeboy Sandman & Edan - Rock & Roll Indian Dance
Mozzy - Who I Am
Tay-K - After You (O.G version)
Jay Lewis ft. Gorilla Mode Deez & Mista Cain - I Hope
Rich The Factor - Do It Gooba
Mouse On Tha Track - Let Me In (Martorialist edit)
Level ft. Boosie BadAzz & Mouse On Tha Track - #DFWT (Remix)
FBG Duck - Slide
1TakeQuan - Grub Hub
Jean Grae & Quelle Chris - My Contribution To This Scam
The Egyptian Lover - 5¢ Camel Ride

You can find a slightly condensed streamable version of this list HERE. Also, you can find a streamable playlist of my favourite 70th Street Carlos loosies from late 2017/2018 HERE.

Barely paid attention to new non-Rap in 2018 so it ain't worth me doing a separate post of my favourite jams. The highlight of Other Music™ in 2018 was obviously the G.O.A.T Guns 'N Roses song finally getting blessed with a video, but there were also a handful of other non-Rap songs that I love like frumpy music critics love sweaters with stretched neckholes:

Donae'o - Chalice (No Canadian Rappers Please edit)
Tamia - Leave It Smokin'
Mr. Fingers - Full Moon
Kreayshawn - Not My Job (Punk cover)
Juiceboxxx - Ripping Up My Soul

Bonus beats: the 2018 Late Pass post.

Sunday, 9 December 2018

Egyptian Lover has a new album out!


Sod a camel, Cleopatra coulda shook dat ass or charmed a snake to this one:

The Egyptian Lover - 5¢ Camel Ride
(From 1985 album; 2018)



My face when I realised this was just an interlude and not a full song, though:


Gonna need an extended Bonus Beats mix ASAP. T'Lover had the baddest Bonus Beats and that's bad meaning good.

Saturday, 8 December 2018

Eat Em, Beat Em

Eat Em & Spitta - FaceCard
(From InduSTREETS The Mixtape; 2018)



Gotta love a video featuring a cardboard cut-out of the Rapper's mixtape cover. Nowt fancy here, just a firm handshake-core anthem by the Baton Rouge rapper who looks like young Tragedy & the Baton Rouge rapper who isn't Curren$y.

Bonus beats: Trophy was such a (space) jam. Still is, in fact.

Eat Em - Trophy
(From t'internet; 2016)


Thursday, 6 December 2018

"Good job 2Pac gaffled that shit, eh?"

.... That was my main thought when I heard the mythical O.G Dr. Dre solo version of California Love which someone finally leaked the other day. Thank you based Suge or wot?

Dr. Dre - California Love (O.G version)
(From A New World Odor: Papa's got a Brand New Funk album sessions; 1995)



Word around town, Suge let Dre leave to form Aftermath so Death Row wouldn't have to suffer the indignity of releasing an album called New World Odor.

Monday, 3 December 2018

Monty Panesar's Life of Brain

Updated my Grip Plyaz playlist with a song I'd previously slept on. Shit's called Big Ballin', it comes from his 2008 album Grip Hop album, and it's a saucy sitar joint on some Bud Bud Ding Dong type isht. Pardon the #problematicness, but that's the sort of pun you might have heard in a Grip Plyaz song innit?

"I round you up like some cattle when I wrangle
And put my nuts up in your mouth so they can dangle "

Sunday, 2 December 2018

Rock 'em out the 'boxxx

"I know these guys heard of Rock & Roll, but did you guys ever hear of Rock & Cock?"


On one hand, all the "I'm not a Rapper, I'm a Rock star!" Rappers in their crappy Metallica t-shirts deserve to be mocked and catapulted into moshpits at Brazilian Grindcore shows. On the other hand, all the best Rock songs of 2018 #actually do belong to Rappers: Rico Nasty's Smack A Bitch, Kreayshawn's Not My Job, Lil' Peep's Cry Alone, and this recent single by former Beastie baby-Boy Juiceboxxx.

"How do you grow up... when you still love Rock & Roll?
And how do you grow up... when you feel so outta control?
Just gimme a sign, oh oh, you gotta gimme a sign!"


Juiceboxxx - Ripping Up My Soul
(From Never Surrender Forever EP; 2018)


Friday, 30 November 2018

Generic list post: November 2018


Obligatory wrap-up post of those songs I've played most during the month of Small Man, Big Moo.

Twista - NBA Live 2004 (2004)
Sheck Wes - Chippi Chippi (2018)
Homeboy Sandman & Edan - The Gut (2018)
Mouse On Tha Track - Let Me In (Martorialist edit) (2018)
70th Street Carlos - Wake Me Up (2018)
Lil' Peep - Cry Alone (2018)

Other notables: Mutumbo by 10k Caash & Rico Nasty is a bit of a slap tre-rando; favourite thing about RobLo's Dat Tapes compilation is that it contains an early Husalah song I've been tryna find for a while; that new BlocBoy JB track Licks where he says "they put a charge on my jewellery for aggravated blinding" is cool; I'm On My Way is the only song on Boosie Blues Cafe where he really pulls off the album's Son (Lava) House concept, imho.

(Chippi Chippi finally started making sense to me when I realised it evokes the same sort of dystopian rotten apple vibe as Group Home & Alchemist's Stupid MF's. Who'd have expected that from Desiigner 2.0?)

Wednesday, 28 November 2018

Reasons why I love YouTube: get at me, Dogg

Two reasons why it was worthwhile sitting through one of the new VladTV interviews with B.G. Knocc Out & Dresta: Vlad acting like the world's foremost expert on the Death Row vs. Ruthless beef and then being totally unfamiliar with D.P.G Killa, and this video popping up in my YouTube recommendations afterwards:

"B.G. Knocc Out & Dresta havin' a double-lead party for they double-lead album.
It just went double-lead, it just went 3 copies...
... and they bought all 3 of 'em, busta ass n*ggas!"



Not a lotta people know this, but B.G. Knocc Out & Dresta dropped the best anti-suicide song since Big Fun.

Sunday, 25 November 2018

Just a friendly game of basketball

Twista - NBA Live 2004
(From NBA Live 2004 soundtrack; 2004)



You know Twista & Traxster did their thing on this one when you can damn near rap the song from front-to-back and you've choreographed your own dance routine to the beat's spasmodic riddim but you've never played NBA Live 2004 in your life and you're an English bloke who couldn't give a Roland Rat's arse about basketball.

Football, darts, snooker. That's it, lads.

Friday, 23 November 2018

Shout outs to Gordon Strachaaaan, we in this bitch!

North of the border's Bobby D asked ya host if I'd pick some of my favourite 2018 choonz for him to play on his Super Duty Tough Words radio show with DJ Spectrum & Mr Mooks. I agreed on the provision that he dedicated my choices to infamous 4 eLeMeNtZ survivalist spackos Wicked22 and AC Tha Program Director. You can catch my selections around the 46 minute mark with songs from DaBoii, Queen Key & Dreezy, BlocBoy JB, Valee & Jeremih, 70th Street Carlos, DJ Premier & Casanova, P-Lo, Homeboy Sandman & Edan etc. There's even a proper guest on the show via a Bounce classix mix from DJ MP45. Shout outs to Paolo MaldINI, we out this bitch!

Tuesday, 20 November 2018

They used to do it out in the park(ing lot)

Ghostridin' the whip aint dead, it just moved to Baton Rouge.


You know what else ain't dead? Famous Amos & DJ iPod's I Bet U Won't challenge.


**Cam'Ron voice** (no Uncle Murda) Hopped out the casket, bastard, reincarnated!

Monday, 19 November 2018

Tone Roc

"Slick as a fox, knockin' chumps out the box
I rock fat gold chains, blow brains like snot
Those who try to front get stuffed in my trunk
I rip off nuts and leave bodies in dumps
Stash the pump, roll a blunt, go to lunch
Wax the Benz when I'm done watchin' The Brady Bunch"


Pretty Tone Capone - Can't Talk Too Long On The Telephone
(From The Source Mad Flavor Vol.1 compilation sampler; 1992)



Since some boutique raer vinylz label has just reissued Azie's Street Wise cassette on record, someone should release Pretty Tone Capone's Can't Talk Too Long On The Telephone as a cassingle with audio from EttelThun's incredible PTC interview on the B-side. That'd be a way sicker tape than the Def American Records roster cassette sampler Can't Talk Too Long On The Telephone also appeared on alongside songs by Slayer, Sir Mix-A-Lot, and Brummie heshers Wolfsbane.

Tone worked miracles with the Case Dismissed video on a dirty cocaine money budget, so imagine what he coulda done on a corporate Def American budget if Rick Rubin had let him shoot a video for Can't Talk Too Long On The Telephone. It'd be a cinema verite prototype for the Phone Tap video with Tone as Nas, Azie as AZ, Gangsta Lou as Nature, and the Puerto Rican Winona Ryder lookalike from Case Dismissed as Foxy Brown. The cops, of course, would be played by Rubin and the classique Danzig line-up.

Saturday, 17 November 2018

"The only place different social types can genuinely get along with each other is in heaven."

"I hate everybody in my hometown
I wanna burn my old highschool into the ground
I hate everybody in my hometown
Tell the rich kids to look at me now"


Lil' Peep - Cry Alone
(From Come Over When You're Sober Part 2 album; 2018)



Crux of this song? It's okay to be down with the Trenchcoat Mafia if you're an outlaw like Jason Dean and not an oddball like Dylan Klebold.

Dear diary, my teen angst bullshit is back with a body count. I can't cosign Lil ' Peep's Madchester curtains in the Cry Alone video, I can cosign the song itself. Lil' Peep's debt to Max B stays unacknowledged, but it's there in the way he finds melody in monotone, and it's deliberate. Basically, when Peep was bad he was the 'Murican Milkavelli, and when Peep was good he was the mall-goth Max B. Song rating: BQ or plain? BQ!!!

Related: R.I.P to ScuzzTV on the Freeview music channels. Where is ya host now supposed to catch the videos for Green Day's Basket Case, Crazy Town's Butterfly, Sum 41's Fatlip, and Fall Out Boy's Dance Dance when KerrangTV is playing shitty Biffy Clyro videos all night?

Wednesday, 14 November 2018

Court is no longer in session


Y' host has just finished jury duty and found it an A++ experience, would gladly do again. The waiting room was an exercise in communal crossword puzzle solving, the courtroom/jury-room biznezz was equal parts theatre and #banter, and y' honour had a pithy line in making the CPS barrister look like a Costa barista. Only real disappointment was the courtroom not descending into a party a la Pretty Tone Capone's Case Dismissed video once we unanimously declared the defendant "NOT GUILTY!"

Pretty Tone Capone - Case Dismissed
(From Case Dismissed/Kidnapped 12"; 1991)



Is Case Dismissed the G.O.A.T Rap video partially set in a courtroom or does that honour belong to Death Row?

2Pac ft. Snoop - 2 Of Amerikaz Most Wanted
(From All Eyez On Me album; 1996)


Tuesday, 13 November 2018

It was all a dream, I never read FACT magazine

"This shit janky
I can't even trust my aunty
..STUPID BITCH!!!"


70th Street Carlos - Wake Me Up
(From t'internet; 2018)



Back when we all discovered Cross Me nobody could have predicted that 70th Street Carlos would become the Biggie/Biz Markie of Beserker-Bounce, nor that he would go on to drop a Boom-Bap homage to 2Pac. It shouldn't work, but it does. Keep ya head up when you're in that water like Spencer Elden.

Bonus beats: the instrumental that changed everything or wot?

Trel Itz A Hit - Itz Back There
(From YouTube; 2016)



(No particular shotz @ FACT... except for the Sad Boys article, natch.)

BTW, added Wake Me Up, Coogi Fit, and Do That to my Carlos loosies playlist.

Sunday, 11 November 2018

Windows is shutting down

"Got 2 hoes when I roll, I'm on go, on tiptoes
I re-up and reload, get 3 hoes and lay low
I'm too cold, I'm G-Code
I'm Mac, you windows"


Mouse On Tha Track - Let Me In (Martorialist edit)
(From t'internet; 2018)



Cheers to Step Won, told you this shit would sound better as a Mouse On Tha Solo Track. When Mouse sez "I'm Mac, you Windows" it's fun to pretend that he's referencing the blood test scene in The Thing.


Friday, 9 November 2018

Don't ask me whattup 'cause it's insomnia with me

Joeazzy ft. Mouse On Tha Track - Let Me In
(From YouTube; 2018)



A song improved by the subtraction of Webbie and the addition of a Mouse verse on his U.N.Lil' Slim shit. It'll be improved again when I get Jack The Snipper to turn it into a Mouse On Tha Solo Track innit.

Saturday, 3 November 2018

R.I.P to that $hizz guy who guested on + produced Foxx's 3rd Person

"$hizz be in Arkansas, $hizz be in Texas
$hizz don't know no dance moves but I always see him flexin'"


Foxx ft. $hizz - 3rd Person
(From Don't Work Don't Eat mixtape; 2012)



Smoke one for $hizzy, who died recently according to Frankie. A notable producer/rapper because 3rd Person is one of this decade's great lost Datpiff deep cuts, and Turk & Mel at TRILL ENT fucked up by not working it as a single back in 2012.

Yo money gripp, money gripp - you was a fool for this beat!

Friday, 2 November 2018

Rick, What's The Scoop?


Job's a good 'un by Stan Ipcus on this The Great Adventures Of Slick Rick anniversary piece. Particularly like Rick's take on Def Jam releasing Teenage Love as his first solo single, an A&R faux pas only vindicated by putting the Doug E. Fresh beatbox version of Treat Her Like A Prostitute on the B-side and the 12"s artwork. Shit, ya host's a fan of Teenage Love (no SPM/Afrika Bambaataa/Adam22), but it wasn't cut from the right cloth to be MC Ricky D's debut solo single.


Oh shit, Rick's just dropped a new-old song. He sez this one's from the 80s but I ain't buying that given it has the same sample as Group Home's Stupid MF's. Hmmmmm, not sure about this one in general - Ricky, Ricky, Ricky, can't you see, somehow your new song sounds like it was produced by fucking El-P.

Wednesday, 31 October 2018

Generic list post: October 2018


Obligatory wrap-up post of those songs I've played most during the month when Children's Story took a disturbing new turn. Hey young world - don't ever let uncle Adam22 read you a bedtime story.

70th Street Carlos ft. BBG Babyjoe - Do That (2018)
Homeboy Sandman & Edan - Rock & Roll Indian Dance (2018)
1TakeQuan - Grub Hub (2018)
Open Mike Eagle - Microfiche (2018)
Donae'o - Chalice (No Canadian Rappers Please edit) (2018)

Other notables: I Hope by Jay Lewis et al is the Hater's Anthem of 2018; people don't half sweat some boring music nowadays because that Lil' Baby & Gunna album is even duller than all the Faux Marciano-core bullshit; speaking of which, not gotten around to the DJ Muggs & Roc Marciano album yet; damn, even Rich The Factor has himself a goofy white protege now; Sherwood Marty's We Outchea ain't really my thing but I love seeing Mouse On Tha Track productions possibly blowin' up; the only song I'm digging on that new SOB X RBE album is the one with the best song title of 2018; was anyone expecting 70th Street Carlos would drop a boom-bap 2Pac tribute?

Tuesday, 30 October 2018

Anthony is a Johnson

"Big Afro wig with a chin-strap
I'm thinkin' real hard, chewin' on a pen cap
Some songs just more for the headphones
Fuck the NFL, fuck the RedZone"


Open Mike Eagle - Microfiche
(From What Happens When I Try To Relax EP; 2018)



Damn, Open Mike Eagle drops some fly shit when he embraces the craft of songwriting and leaves the Unapologetic Art to his videos. Bradley tells me Microfiche is Anthony Fantano's least favourite song on the new O.M.E EP, and of course it is because Fantano's ear for music is about as good as his eye for #menswear.


PS: fuck the NFL indeed. It's bad enough that a sizable portion of the U.K thinks Rugby is a watchable sport without the NFL hiring out Wembley to host the even shittier Yank equivalent. Did the British public learn nothing from that brief moment in the late 80's when da streetz of everywhere from Liverpool to Liskeard to Liscannor were littered with lads wearing them 'orrible Pony Linebackers?

Monday, 29 October 2018

Ain't I allowed to just post a bona fide classic sometimes?

Yung L.A ft. Young Dro & T.I. - Ain't I (Remix)
(From Aint I (Remix) single; 2008)



Remember, remember the 25th of November for being the 10th anniversary of the Ain't I remix. A song which keeps getting better with time and deserves an in-depth Oral History Of.. Red Bull TV video. Call me an old sage if you want, but I knows my onions and Atlanta just doesn't make 'em like this anymore.

Saturday, 27 October 2018

**Sean Price voice** Edan white but Edan nice

"Look up in the sky, it's a bird..
Yo, that's played out!
..I was gonna say it's a birdbath
That's way out!"


Homeboy Sandman & Edan - Rock & Roll Indian Dance
(From Humble Pi EP; 2018)



Grim Seasons is a Homeboy Sandman song which just happens to be produced by Edan; #NeverUseTheInternetAgain is an Edan song which just happens to be rapped by Homeboy Sandman; The Gut is pretty much what you'd expect a Homeboy Sandman & Edan song where they both rap would sound like; and Rock & Roll Indian Dance here is like a lost Edan & Skillz Ferguson pass-the-mic song where Homeboy Sandman just happens to plays the role of Edan's former favourite token blk m8.

Thursday, 25 October 2018

It only show up once a year, ol' McRib ass song

Good news for all Lurches of chirpsing & Vampiras of banter, Open Mike Eagle's deleted 2017 Halloween loosie has reappeared on his new EP in time for the 2018 witching/cuffing season. Ain't a damn thing changed except the song's name because it's still the exact same strangely humourous take on how ghosts went from being inside the machines to becoming the machines making ghosts of humans. No lie, that bit at the end of the third verse where the Opera sample builds to a crescendo before Open Mike interpolates the chorus of Ghostbusters has haunted ya host's speakers for the last 12 months.

Open Mike Eagle - Single Ghosts
(From What Happens When I Try To Relax EP; 2018)



Gonna need O.M.E to record a song where he raps from the perpective of a dead person's social media account floating abandoned in cyberspace like a ghostship, adrift like the Mary Celly Celeste.