Saturday, 25 December 2010

Late night festive greetings

Byrd Gang - Have A Happy Christmas



Favourite Xmas song ever? Christmas (Please Come Home) by Darlene Love, Christmas In Hollis by Run Dmc, Santa Claus Goes Straight To The Ghetto by Snoop & Death Row, Soulful Chrismas by James Brown, Fuck Christmas by FEAR, and High Fo' Xmas by Master P & the West Coast Bad Boyz are the Yuletide anthems of choice here in chez Martorialist, but that Jim Jones A Dipset Christmas album from a few years back offered them hot competition in the form of the above heartwarming little ditty by Byrd Gang comrades Stack Bundles and Mel Matrix, which captures the spirit of Noel more naturally than that shitty, contrived new KanYe + Dipset 2.0 + about 26 other people's Christmas In Harlem joint.

Yo, what sorta Christmas was this anyway when the BBC didn't even screen the Porridge Xmas movie this morning and I had to miss both Scrooged and The Grinch on tv this afternoon due to family commitments? Thankfully Youtube is here to help plug such a gaping abyss with the Santa Claws episode of Round The Twist tonight :







I'm still waiting for Paul Mittelman to reply to my email asking if Pete Twist's trademark denim jacket with the sewn on black leather sleeves was the prototype for that kinda vile Stüssy/Neighborhood/Levi's collaboration effort in the 2nd Boneyards collection this year.

2 comments:

hl said...

Wow. That Byrd Gang song is actually really dope. Not sure if you're into Agallah, but he dropped a pretty good christmas song a few days ago called "All I Want is Treez for Christmas".

http://grandgood.com/2010/12/24/agallah-all-i-want-is-treez-for-xmas/

Mo' Codenames said...

Yeah, I've fucked with some Agallah since the 8 Off days.

Hah, that's pretty nice. Thanks.

Sponsors