Tuesday, 31 March 2020

Generic list post: March 2020

That was the night month everything changed...


Obligatory wrap-up post of those songs I've played most during the month when Liverpool Football Club's eternal premiership jinx sent the entire planet in lockdown.

Ghetto Mafia - In Decatur (1998)
79rs Gang - Drama (2015)
Eatem ft. Lil' Larry - Hit Da Drank Twice (2019)
Max B - Phenomenom (2020)
Nef The Pharaoh - ABC (2020)
Rio Da Yung OG - Take A Day (2020)
Donae'O - Marimba (2017)
Juiceboxxx - Deal With The Dream (2020)

Other notables: best Coronasploitation songs thus far came from Gmac Cash, Dee-1 and Eatem; ShooterGang Kony & Nef The Pharaoh's Bussdown was ruined by Teejay3k's Auto-Tune shenanigans; holy shit that Jay EDM & Jay Camel album was a hot mess lol; Capalow's Mud was my fave random find of the month.

Sunday, 29 March 2020

I rock Eminem and 50 Cent crowds and now spend 24 hours a day sittin' in the house

Slim Thug - Like A Boss
(From Already Platinum album; 2005)



People whose opinions about Rap you can never trust: people who think Like A Boss isn't a top 10 Neptunes production, and people who think the chickenhead hypewoman on Like A Boss' hook in anyway spoils the song. Absolute 5 star milla 10/10 perfect jam. Get well soon, Slim Thug and Scarface.

Saturday, 28 March 2020

Fetty Slap

"Yeah, I like the Jags, but the Hellcat faster
In the past I woulda sent you to a pastor"


Capolow - Mud
(From Sandman album; 2019)



Saturday night in lockdown and I'm lost down YouTube rabbit hole of slaps by the thuggish ruggish one from Trill Youngins. Come to the conclusion that Mud is his best song because it's the cheapest nastiest song he's ever recorded

Monday, 23 March 2020

Late pass! I'm a basic bastid when it comes to old ATL

Young Jeezy ft. Mykel - That's What's Up
(From Come Shop Wit Me album; 2003)



Ghetto Mafia - In Deacatur
(From On Da Grind album; 1998)



**Jeezy voice** Now I ain't tryna be funny but how'm I respect y'all when none of y'all told me that the best early Jeezy song is a homage to the best late Ghetto Mafia single? Git up, git out and do somethin'? Not in a pandemic, m8 - I'm gonna stay in and git up on the lesser known architects of Cadillac Muzik™/pioneers of Real Trap Shit™ instead.

Friday, 20 March 2020

Born To Audiomack: Because I'm Housin'

Shouts to Corona and I'm in with the quickness! When BlocBoy JB said "party in my house, turn into a club" last year, he couldn't have ever imagined how different the sentiment would hit in 2020. Dem dayz of being in the house like LL are over - this is now the era of being in the house like British InfoWars hermit PJW. Home is where the party is at, so here's a playlist of some recent-ish songs that are turnin' my house into a club right now. Corona's got us in the house, throw ya hands up!

~~ The Martorialist presents Because I'm Housin' ~~
Pronto Spazzout - Jiggy Music (2019)
Mic Terror - Head In The Morning (2019)
Eatem - Spent It All (2019)
Yhung T.O - You Know (2019)
Mozzy - Big Homie From The Hood (2019)
A-Mafia - Wunn (2019)
Casanova - Jail Call (2019)
Duke Deuce - Bad News (2020)
Nef The Pharaoh - ABC (2020)
Boldy James & The Alchemist - Speed Demon Freestyle (2020)
FMB DZ ft. Sada Baby - Dripple Dragons (2020)
Rio Da Yung OG - Take A Day (2020)
J Hus ft. Burna Boy - Play Play (2020)
79rs Gang - 79rs Bout To Blow (2020)
Max B - Phenomenon (2020)
NHale - Dealin' Wit A Hoe (2020)
Flo Milli - Not Friendly (2020)


**Edit** Adding songs to this as lockdown continues.

Tuesday, 17 March 2020

Humanity Strikes Back!

"Ima chill at the crib cuz I’m safe here
I ain’t even bouta drink me a Corona beer
Ima bouta stay at the crib for about a year
And I ain’t coming back out til this shit clear
I done bought me a mask and a lot gloves
And I still feel like that’s not enough
I ain’t shaking no hands, I don’t wanna hug
Make sure you wash yo' hands with a lot of love"


Gmac Cash - Coronavirus
(From YouTube; 2020)



Hands on the sanitizer pump, we ain't goin' out like that. It's Gunplay over Future all day, everyday: Mask On and you might see 2021, Mask Off and ya ass might get the cough.

Previously: All the homeboys with coronavirus be quiet!!!!

Sunday, 15 March 2020

All the homeboys with coronavirus be quiet!!!!


I sit alone in my 4 cornered bathroom staring at Andrex...
Oh this shit is on?
Lemme flip some shit like this here, real sick

At night I can't sleep, I toss and turn
Sick people in the park, public surfaces covered in germs
4 walls just starin' at a blogga, I'm paranoid sleepin' with my hand on the sanitizer
My mother's always stressin' I ain't livin' right
But I ain't goin' out without wet wipes
See, every time my eyes close
I start sweatin', worried I might get a sore throat
It's like some shit that's worse than SARS
But I don't know what it is, so I wanna Move To Mars
I can't see Covid-19 because it's deep undercover
When I wake all I hear about is the motherfucker
This shit is like a black plague of our own
Black, white, brown, or yellow ya ass is gettin' owned
Some might say "take a chill, B"
But f*ck that shit, there's a virus tryna kill me!

Son, I'm shook. My country voted for Brexit only for some foreign Chinese muck to come over here and take all our British germ's jobs. Covid-19 ain't no joke, it might leave ya elderly relatives smoked. Catch me tryna duck corona, off the corner, far away from Daytona or Arizona, workin' remotely on the celly phone-ah. But you crazy like that that glue to think that I ain't gonna drop a list that's sick like the Kung-Flu:

Cardi B - Bodak Yellow (2017)
Lil B - Wonton Soup (2010)
The Beatnuts - Corona Kings (2002)
Gucci Mane - Bird Flu (2007)
Gucci Mane - 16 Fever (2007)
Run-D.M.C - You Be Illin' (1986)
Brotha Lynch Hung ft. Sicx - Season of da Siccness (1995)
Mistah F.A.B ft. Turf Talk & E-40 - Super Wic Wit It (2005)
De La Soul - A Little Bit Of Soap (1989)
B.G. - Keep Yo Hands To Yourself (2007)
MC Hammer - U Can't Touch This (1990)
Cam'Ron - Wet Wipes (2006)
Foxx ft. Boosie & Webbie - Wipe Me Down (Remix) (2007)
Heltah Skeltah ft. Buckshot - Operation Lockdown (1996)
Organized Konfusion - Stress (1994)
Organized Konfusion - The Extinction Agenda (1994)

Will the playlist end on MF DOOM's Doomsday or Kendrick Lamar's Alright? Like Ed Koch said in Style Wars, time will tell.

Thursday, 12 March 2020

Alphabetic Violence

Nef The Pharaoh - ABC
(From ABC single; 2020)




Do U know your alphabets, young G? A, B, let's C. So, as I was sayin', Nef The Pharaoh's slappification of Spellbound is the most fun fing he's dropped in a while. Personal highlight has gotta be the unexpected shout out to Oakland's underground smutty oddball Z-Man - there's plenty of time to learn them ABC's when you're operating on 4 hours of sleep and that's word to O.J.

Z-Man - Artistic Violence
(From 4 Hours Of Sleep album; 1999)


Wednesday, 11 March 2020

Slangin' humble pie and St. Ides in the same sentence

Eatem ft. Lil' Larry - Hit Da Drank Twice
(From the internet; 2019/YouTube; 2020)



Soz to Lil' Larry for editing him outta Hit Da Drank Twice when the song first dropped last year. The video gives life to Larry's verse, and he's earned his guest spot here with his dancing-sidekick performance in the Spent It All video. As for the song, it's still the Baton Rouge Brawl Music™ equivalent of Drink Away The Pain.

What's ya fave mixed shot, lads? I'm rather partial to Kraken & Amaretto meself.

Monday, 9 March 2020

Wuhan!! Got You All In Check

Dr. Octagon - Bear Witness
(From Dr. Octagonecologyst album; 1996)



Man, DJ Q-Bert went all out like an emergency exit on this shit. Forget wanky 90s turntablism, Bear Witness was the best instrumental cut-up track since Tuff Crew's Behold The Detonator. Being that Automator did the beats and Q-Bert did the scratches, Bear Witness was the first great 100% AZN Rap song - probably the last too since Jackie Chain ain't produce his own shit and has now retired to literal greener pastures as a weed-farmer.

Sunday, 8 March 2020

His name is Rio and he dances with the bands

"I threw some water on his shirt, he had a f*ckin' wire
Bought a zip of soft for 800 and let my uncle try it
He said 'straight drop'
I knew the shit hadta be good I seen his face drop
It's 75 on a strap but he dropped 8 shots
I knew somebody got hit I heard the 'K stop"


Rio Da Yung OG - Take A Day
(From YouTube; 2020)



Shout out to Duran Duran, we in this bitch! Like Pink Chardonnay says, this one is a slight change of pace - a slight change of pace that's more to my taste, tbh.

Tuesday, 3 March 2020

Agallah The Don Beckham

Sum shit I recently found out: Agallah's proto-Wavy mixtape classic Gangster debuted on this Bork-released 12" in 2002 under the title of Gangsta 4 My Homies. Handy to know if, like me, you still think all your fave Rap songs deserve to exist on 12" backed with an obligatory instrumental version.

Agallah - Gangster
(From Imagine Your Life 12"; 2002/Doomsday mixtape; 2004)



One of my favourite things about Gangster is that you can use it to play 6 degrees of separation with Agallah and Victoria "Posh Spice" Beckham: Gangster appeared on Kay Slay's Diplomats Volume 4 mixtape next to M.O.P's That Simple AKA the track which would later become the Posh Spice & Mash Out Posse collaboration after Dame Dash tried to sign her to Roc-A-Fella. Dame, you a fool for that one!


Dame, you also a fool for the Posh Spice & Jim Jones song!

Sunday, 1 March 2020

THANK YOU, GREASED GOD!


Max B - Phenomenon
(From Wave Pack compilation; 2020)



Plot twist: just when I'd given up on Max B makin' any new fly shit he reconnects with Dame Grease and that old nu-wave BBQ music magic reappears. In fact, I'd swear this was an unreleased joint from 2009 if it weren't for the mentions of Arianna Grande's flat bum and the UK's premier Drill Rapper 21 Savage. Something like a phenomenon, Liverpool's run is dead but the Wave's alive.

Alongside A-Mafia's Wunn, this is the 2nd Legit Jam™ by a Dipset affiliate to mention Harry Belafonte in the space of 4 months. It's a new Day-O for the Purple City (jail)Byrdgang?