Sunday, 25 June 2017

King Vulture, Infamous soldier, G-Unit gorilla, R.I.P

Prodigy - Raining Guns & Shanks
(From the Return Of The Mac sessions; 2007)



Night of the living notty heads, rebel soldier without a pause. You not an insurgent, please go home if you don't recognise and realise Raining Guns & Shanks as the G.O.A.T officially-unreleased Prodigy deep cut. Alchemist really shoulda stumped up some of his own Shady/trustfund money to clear that J.B's sample on this one - if The Grunt was good enough for P.E twice on It Takes A Nation Of Millions... then it was good enough for V.I.P once on Return Of The Mac.


Sparty's on the photoshop, tell the rest of the crew. It's funny because of the aforementioned pissed off ravers who really bought Return Of The Mac thinking it was a new album by The Prodigy.

Saturday, 24 June 2017

U Bet It Did!

#iBetUWontChallange 1M views. #EverythingOnBlossom🌸🌷🌺 @itslevelbaby @famousamos_sofunny @koo_shotya

A post shared by Mouseonthatrack (@mouse.datme) on


Pardon the pun, but you know the viral dance challenge era of rap is a great leveler for all artists when it can propel I Bet U Won't to a million views on YouTube in just over a month. Dat Mega, especially for Mouse.

The proper new Level & Mouse single ain't half bad either. It's not another 5 Star General Jiggalator in the vein of I Bet U Won't and Get It Back, more a soundtrack to Baton Rouge club brawls à la the Going Down G-Mix or GYAB:

Level ft. Mouse On Tha Track & Jay Lewis - #DFWT
(From YouTube; 2017)


Thursday, 22 June 2017

Everything's fine but I'm in a 2007 state of mind

"Fell in love with the guwop
Startin' beefin' and fell in love with them glocks
Don't fuck with the cops, but they comin' if you want it or not
I'm just preppin' ya brain for the shit you say you wanna be 'bout"


OMB Peezy - Porch
(From YouTube; 2017)



Yer calender says 2017, but the Lay Down kid just dropped the best lost Bad Azz Mixtape, Vol. 2-era Boosie song innit. Let the record show Peezy is now 5 for 5 since he started takin' rap seriously: Lay Down, Interracial Relations, When I was Down, Loyalty Over Love (Intro), and Porch here. Livin' the fast life of no duds, droppin' 5 songs in a row and all of 'em are good.

Wednesday, 21 June 2017

Why couldn't God have taken Sherm The Worm instead of Prodigy?

Tell the bossman real M.O.B.B mavens know the dilly, yo.

There's a war goin' on inside no man is safe from, you can run but you can't hide forever from a dicky immune system. Damn, dunny - you know there's no dignity in death and the universe is just a neverending megacosm of cruel irony when the thun emporer P Dubb goes out like Lord Jamar in OZ. Survival of the fittest, only the vegans survive?

Remember Prodigy for what he brought to the table in numerous fields (music, killer opening lines, proto-#problematicness, menswear, bloggin', epitomizing short-man syndrome, sonnin' Joe Budden, talkin' shit about other rappers on street DVDs, havin' an album sponsored by InfoWars.com), and never forget the time he pissed off ravers who accidentally bought Return Of The Mac thinking it was a new album by The Prodigy.

Whether P has ended up at the Pearly Gates with G.O.D or deep in the Valley of Hinnom where it rains guns & shanks for eternity you can guarantee that King Vulture turned up wearing an XXL Avirex, blowing an ill wind in his enemy's directions. Keep your joints zipped up all times, hands in the pockets all times, it's real in the afterlife.

Tuesday, 20 June 2017

Generic list post: 20 from 2017


Half-yearly round up of the best rap songs of 2017 thus far as according to moi, including unreleased joints which finally saw the light of day this year, tracks from 2015/2016 which only popped this year and are now essential to the 2017 experience, songs from late december 2016 which body pretty much anything released in 2017, a song which currently only exists as 2 Instagram snippets, and even a couple of Roadrapfrobeats jams by British lads of African descent. F*ck being a good year for rap, ya host's 2017 is complicated.

Camp Lo - Camp Lo (Bust Ya Down)
T-Pain & Lil' Wayne - Listen To Me
MF DOOM & Madlib - Avanlache
Level ft. Mouse On Tha Track - I Bet U Won't
Valee - Shell
OMB Peezy - Lay Down
Quelle Chris - Buddies
Creek Boyz - With My Team
Dru Down - My 501's
Street Knowledge - Dru Down Flow
Migos - T-Shirt
Yung Cat - 2Chop Stickz
Ayo & Teo - Lit Right Now
BallGreezy ft. Lil' Dred - Nice & Slow
SOB X RBE - Humble
Rich Homie Quan - Word Of Mouth
Que Almighty ft. 70th Street Carlos & JMM Larry - Put On That Gang
Ya Boy Big Choo - Hustla Remix (snippets)
J Hus - Did You See
MoStack - Let It Ring

Saturday, 17 June 2017

Beware the dial Tone


"Get ya Kangol twist quick
Ya bitch get lipstick smeared on her seat tryna duck from the heat"


Fat Tone - Ima Getcha
(From Tha Stick Up Kid album; 2003)



If Not Guilty was the definitive Fat Tone, then Ima Getcha was the next best thing. Mouth on Tony, rapping like he was lasooing words with his tongue. Champagne foulness, exhibition mob musik.

Unfortunately, that line in the 3rd verse about a car gettin' flipped by gunfire is what led to the #FakeNews in California that Fat Tone was subliminally bragging about killing Mac Dre on record, even though Ima Getcha was released a good year or so before that night on the Route 71 highway.

Wednesday, 14 June 2017

Generic list post: 2010's late pass! (non-rap shit)


They might not be new to you, but they're new to me: top 20 old non-rap legit jams ya host has discovered since 2010. Shouts out to Fiona Bruce, we in this bitch!

Andre Williams - Bacon Fat (1956)
Gene Vincent - Cat Man (1957)
The Animals - Inside Looking Out (1966)
Rodriguez - Only Good For Conversation (1970)
The Voices of East Harlem - Run Shaker Life (1971)
Ronnie Hazelhurst - Are You Being Served? (Movie Theme) (1977)
Linda Clifford - Runaway Love (12" version) (1978)
Mavis John - Use My Body (1981)
Glory - Let's Get Nice (7" version) (1981)
Haircut One Hundred - Ski Club (1982)
Bananarama - He's Got Tact (1983)
The Style Council - Party Chambers (1983)
Gherkin Jerks - Strange Creatures (1989)
Moodymann - Lake Shore Drive (1995)
Larry Heard - Missing You (1999)
Another Chance - Everytime I See Her (Sound of Eden) (2006)
Cat Power - Ramblin' (Wo)man (2007)
Spice - Jim Screechie (2009)
Depeche Mode - Ghost (2009)
Kyla - Daydreaming (2009)

Honourable mention: Heart Full Of Soul by The Yardbirds AKA the song sampled in Jacka's Murder Somebody. Cheers to DJ Paul U.K for the spot.

Monday, 12 June 2017

Jerk Diggsler

"I ripped her out of a bar
I whipped her into a car
then flipped her into a star
And she ain't have no n*gga, now she got one
And she ain't have no money, but she got some
She lookin' for a square but I'm not one
And now she sock it to my pocket like a shotgun"


J-Diggs ft. Young Global & SB Shmack - 2nd Guessin'
(From 2nd Guessin' single; 2017)



File this under ‘the Vapors, Vallejo stylee.’

'Tis the season to keep one's radar peeled for summer slaps, and 2nd Guessin' here was designed to be blumped windows down, tops off. It's a funny old world where NorCal mob music producers are now the ones keeping Ultimate Breaks & Beats staples like The Champ alive - another L for east coast hip hop 4 eLeMeNtZ survivalists.

Ain't gon' lie - the main lass in this is ya host's favourite video-chick since her in the orange from J Hus' Lean & Bop video.

Thursday, 8 June 2017

Why couldn't God have taken someone from Awful Records instead of Grip Plyaz?


Fuck! A sincere R.I.P to he who moonlighted as ShyDney Poitier AKA Mr. It Ain't Hip To Be A Hipster. Time goes about its relentless work of making everyone look and feel like shit until we pop our Vans, but Grip Plyaz's music will live on for doz of us who appreciate D4L and Dungeon Fam in equal measure.

Perennially underrated, Grip was the rapper whom the whole ALT-lanta rap scene owe their careers to, Webster's definition of a #problematicfavourite, and an absolute guv'nor at makin' a lot out of a little, as my best of Grip Plyaz playlist still proves. Let's hope homie went out all cum blazin' the way he wanted.



So, so sad. Young Thug said it best.

Wednesday, 7 June 2017

VALEEWAVE

Valee - Seen That Before
(From 1988 mixtape; 2017)



AESTHETIC: MC Hammer meets Macintosh Plus.

REALITY: the 2nd best song Ca$h-Out has never made.

It's tempting to say that a song as short as Seen That Before could do with another minute on its bones, but this shit is already 13 seconds longer than the original version, and Dr. Frankenstein-ing a new verse on for the sake of it doesn't necessarily improve a song as proven by the extended version of the 1st best song Ca$h-Out has never made:

Valee - Shell
(From 12:12 mixtape; 2016)



VALEE minus: NO EXTENDED VERSIONS plz!

Doffed cap to Drake and Drew for both pointing me in the direction of Valee. Shell can also be found on ya host's 2017 late pass playlist.

Monday, 5 June 2017

Born to Audiomack: late pass 2017 edition (updated)

Never stop 'macking, I'm always rolling like Fat Trel's most underrated song: updated this playlist with recent old gems which were new to me by Level & Mouse On Tha Track, N.O.R.E, and Mobb Deep. Treble 180 in 2017.



"Cheers, guv'" to the U.K's own DJ Paul on the latter two finds.

Friday, 2 June 2017

Bun B sez SPM INNOCENT !!!!!!!!!!

Via Nyquil, get a load of Bun B in a SPM t-shirt chumming it up and freestyling with the serial Charlie Chester himself:


Not particularly surprising that Uncle Bun and South Park Mickey Mars Bar would get on like the proverbial house on fire since Houston rap has a long history of Noncin' On Wax, beginning with UGK's own Pregnant Pussy and the Street Military song which inspired it.

Best part of the cipher is when SPM's weed carrier Rasheed got so open goin' off the top of the dome he had to put a rubberband around his head to keep his 3rd eye vision in check:


As is the case with any SPM video on the 'Tube, there's at least one #woke truther in the comments who maintains that Mr. Wiggy Wiggy was set up. Plot twist: IT WOZ BUN WOT DONE IT!

Wednesday, 31 May 2017

Generic list post: May 2017



Obligatory wrap-up post of those songs I've played most during the month when VladTV took an unexpected turn.

N.O.R.E - Colors (2002)
T-Pain & Lil' Wayne - Listen To Me (2009/2017)
T-Pain & Lil' Wayne - Waist Of A Wasp (2009/2017)
Level ft. Mouse On Tha Track - I Bet U Won't (2015)
Creek Boyz - With My Team (2017)
Yung Cat - 2Chop Stickz (2017)
Yung Cat - Killa City Party (2017)
Yung Cat ft. Jay Melody - Jockin' Me (2017)
J Hus - Leave Me (2017)
J Hus ft. Tiggs Da Author - Good Luck Chale (2017)
J Hus - Plottin' (2017)
J Hus ft. Burna Boy - Good Time (2017)
Style Council - Long Hot Summer (Chuggz Refix) (1983/2017)

Other notables: the new BallGreezy song SE found is one of those killer summer jams that's unfortunately destined for obscurity; not impressed by any of the 3 Mozzy & Gunplay tracks so far; for better or worse, Sleep Dank's U Lose Chris exists because of me.

Tuesday, 30 May 2017

Another prick in the 300 wall

Lyor Cohen may have bounced to pastures YouTube, but 300 Entertainment are up to their old tricks again by tinkering with songs they've acquired the official retail/streaming rights to. This past Friday saw OMB Peezy's Lay Down + When I Was Gone, and the Creek Boyz With My Team hit all the big retail/streaming outlets, and each song had been tampered with to its detriment; the changes are subtle production alterations rather than the bolted-on new verses 300 acquisitions were known for in the past, but the tweaks are still significantly jarring for anyone who's spent time jamming the Hell outta any of the 3 songs. The parts no longer fit, awwww shit!

This is precisely why we can't have nice things. It's also why we must make do with low-bitrate Soundcloud rips, and why YouTube remains the G.O.A.T streaming service for rap, at least until Lyor gains more control of its machinations.

HEY LILES - LEAVE THEM SONGS ALONE!

Sunday, 28 May 2017

Cat Tone

New school shit for old school whips, Kansas City style:

Yung Cat - Killa City Party
(From Only In Killa City: FTJ Vol. 1 album; 2017)



Nowt fancy, just the two highlight's of Yung Cat's tribute album to Kansas City's late and occasionally great hometown hero Fat Tone. Mam always told me there'd be slaps like this.

Yung Cat ft. Jay Melody - Jockin' Me
(From Only In Killa City: FTJ Vol. 1 album; 2017)


Friday, 26 May 2017

Chale don't surf

"I'm in Aunty's yard with the crooks
The money makes up for the looks
Death comin', I ain't stickin' to the deadline
Tell them boys better luck next time"


J Hus ft. Tiggs Da Author - Good Luck Chale
(From Common Sense album; 2017)



Another understated fave from the J Hus album: Death Around The Corner mode, Behind Bars HMP as the fixed-abode. This shit is remarkable in that it finally puts an artist as Godawful as Tiggs Da Author to good use on the roadrapafrobeats Many Men as set in Porridge.

Don't get it twisted, though - as 2Shin once said, it's still open season on all self-styled Authors and Novelists until we've seen their Goodreads lists.

Wednesday, 24 May 2017

Startin' to see Hustles on Westbank


That feeling when this song still only exists as a handful of Instagram snippets. Is this what it feels like to be a Young Thug stan?

Monday, 22 May 2017

Generic list post: P.H.I.L.L.Y


It was monday night and I'm feelin' kinda like Gillie, fell down a wormhole of rap outta Philly. Not remotely high or even slightly drunk, so I threw together a generic list of my Top 20 Philadelphia jawns:

Schoolly D - Saturday Night (1986)
Cool C - Juice Crew Dis (1987)
DJ Jazzy Jeff & The Fresh Prince - Summertime (1991)
Beanie Sigel - Get Down (2001)
Freeway ft. Peedi Crakk - Flipside (2003)
DJ Jazzy Jeff & Peedi Crakk - Brand New Funk 2k7 (2007)
Tuff Crew - Behold The Detonator (1989)
Boone - Pop A Perc (2015)
Steady B - Just Call Us Def (1985)
Three Times Dope - Funky Dividends (1988)
Meek Mill ft. Young Chris - House Party (2011)
Cash Money & Marvellous - The Mighty Hard Rocker (1988)
Philly's Most Wanted - Suckas (2001)
Krown Rulers - Paper Chase (1988)
RAM Squad - Unfortunate (1996)
Ms. Jade ft. Timbaland & Nelly Furtado - Ching Ching (2002)
Ice City - They Ain't Ride'n (2004)
Young Gunz - Can't Stop, Won't Stop (2003)
Princess Superstar - Bad Babysitter (2002)
Phill Most Chill - On Tempo Jack (1988)

Bonus beats: never forget the O.G version of MC Breeze's DiscombobulatorBubalator AKA the song which pioneered #problematic AZN stereotyping in rap before DJ Louie Lou, Ice Cube, or Bun B.

PS: gimme The Goats over The Roots any day.

Sunday, 21 May 2017

2 Thizz 2 Furlious

That post ya boy wrote about the time Ludacris met Mac Dre went stupid doo doo viral and got outta hand: over 100 thousand views in under a month, Dre fans goin' at Luda across various social media platforms, Luda responding to the accusations, and Nump from Thizzler News stepping in to play Farrakhan. Calm was restored until one of Dre's Vallejo weed carriers from way back just popped up with a Luda dis track, and now it's Super Sig time all over again:

"Pimp C said it was gay rappers from Atlanta
But the homie died before he could explain that one
I think one of them is you
Ol' lightskinned Beetlejuice headass-dude
You and Dre had a conversation in the bathroom
About the Playaz Circle album but you passed, dook
Then you turned around, boy, and did some f*ck shit
You and Fatlip impersonated some funk shit
But f*ck Fatlip too, y'all should apologise
'Cause I ain't got no respect for The Pharcyde
But as far as I could see, boy, it's a lotta lies
You couldn't fit Mac Dre's shoes or condom size
NO HOMO, N*GGA!"


Sleep Dank - U Lose Chris
(From Soundloud; 2017)




This weekend's 2nd best beef after Mickey Rourke versus Funkmaster Flex or wot?

Friday, 19 May 2017

Sang By Me


♬ "Everyday we on our grind
Baltimore too many n*ggas dying
Gotta watch out for me and mine
Everyday I'm with my team" ♬


Creek Boyz - With My Team
(From YouTube; 2017)



Camaraderie as the best defense against calamity, Friends Forever on The Corner. It ain't no fun if the homies can't sang none: who'd a thunk Baltimore would be the place whence Barbershop-Bop was born? Best Speaker Knockerz-influenced bubblegum-rap tuneage by some random young'ns since Ayo & Teo's Lit Right Now.

Sponsors