Saturday, 24 June 2017

I Bet It Did!

#iBetUWontChallange 1M views. #EverythingOnBlossom🌸🌷🌺 @itslevelbaby @famousamos_sofunny @koo_shotya

A post shared by Mouseonthatrack (@mouse.datme) on


Pardon the pun, but you know the viral dance challenge era of rap is a great leveler for all artists when it can propel I Bet U Won't to a million views on YouTube in just over a month. Dat Mega, especially for Mouse.

The proper new Level & Mouse single ain't half bad either. It's not another 5 Star General Jiggalator in the vein of I Bet U Won't and Get It Back, more a soundtrack to Baton Rouge club brawls à la the Going Down G-Mix or GYAB:

"It's the buyer, the suplier, the n*gga that wear the wire
You say that your the plug, bitch, you can't even get hired!"


Level ft. Mouse On Tha Track & Jay Lewis - #DFWT
(From YouTube; 2017)


Thursday, 22 June 2017

Everything's fine but I'm in a 2007 state of mind

"Fell in love with the guwop
Startin' beefin' and fell in love with them glocks
Don't fuck with the cops, but they comin' if you want it or not
I'm just preppin' ya brain for the shit you say you wanna be 'bout"


OMB Peezy - Porch
(From YouTube; 2017)



Yer calender says 2017, but the Lay Down kid just dropped the best lost Bad Azz Mixtape, Vol. 2-era Boosie song innit. Let the record show Peezy is now 5 for 5 since he started takin' rap seriously: Lay Down, Interracial Relations, When I was Down, Loyalty Over Love (Intro), and Porch here. Livin' the fast life of no duds, droppin' 5 songs in a row and all of 'em are good.

Wednesday, 21 June 2017

Why couldn't God have taken Sherm The Worm instead of Prodigy?

Tell the bossman real M.O.B.B mavens know the dilly, yo.

There's a war goin' on inside no man is safe from, you can run but you can't hide forever from a dicky immune system. Damn, dunny - you know there's no dignity in death and the universe is just a neverending megacosm of cruel irony when the thun emporer P Dubb goes out like Lord Jamar in OZ. Survival of the fittest, only the vegans survive?

Remember Prodigy for what he brought to the table in numerous fields (music, killer opening lines, proto-#problematicness, menswear, bloggin', epitomizing short-man syndrome, sonnin' Joe Budden, talkin' shit about other rappers on street DVDs, havin' an album sponsored by InfoWars.com), and never forget the time he pissed off ravers who accidentally bought Return Of The Mac thinking it was a new album by The Prodigy.

Whether P has ended up at the Pearly Gates with G.O.D or deep in the Valley of Hinnom where it rains guns & shanks for eternity you can guarantee that King Vulture turned up wearing an XXL Avirex, blowing an ill wind in his enemy's directions. Keep your joints zipped up all times, hands in the pockets all times, it's real in the afterlife.

Tuesday, 20 June 2017

Generic list post: 20 from 2017


Half-yearly round up of the best rap songs of 2017 thus far as according to moi, including unreleased joints which finally saw the light of day this year, tracks from 2015/2016 which only popped this year and are now essential to the 2017 experience, songs from late december 2016 which body pretty much anything released in 2017, a song which currently only exists as 2 Instagram snippets, and even a couple of Roadrapfrobeats jams by British lads of African descent. F*ck being a good year for rap, ya host's 2017 is complicated.

Camp Lo - Camp Lo (Bust Ya Down)
T-Pain & Lil' Wayne - Listen To Me
MF DOOM & Madlib - Avanlache
Level ft. Mouse On Tha Track - I Bet U Won't
Valee - Shell
OMB Peezy - Lay Down
Quelle Chris - Buddies
Creek Boyz - With My Team
Dru Down - My 501's
Street Knowledge - Dru Down Flow
Migos - T-Shirt
Yung Cat - 2Chop Stickz
Ayo & Teo - Lit Right Now
BallGreezy ft. Lil' Dred - Nice & Slow
SOB X RBE - Humble
Rich Homie Quan - Word Of Mouth
Que Almighty ft. 70th Street Carlos & JMM Larry - Put On That Gang
Ya Boy Big Choo - Hustla Remix
J Hus - Did You See
MoStack - Let It Ring

Saturday, 17 June 2017

Beware the dial Tone


"Get ya Kangol twist quick
Ya bitch get lipstick smeared on her seat tryna duck from the heat"


Fat Tone - Ima Getcha
(From Tha Stick Up Kid album; 2003)



If Not Guilty was the definitive Fat Tone, then Ima Getcha was the next best thing. Mouth on Tony, rapping like he was lasooing words with his tongue. Champagne foulness, exhibition mob musik.

Unfortunately, that line in the 3rd verse about a car gettin' flipped by gunfire is what led to the #FakeNews in California that Fat Tone was subliminally bragging about killing Mac Dre on record, even though Ima Getcha was released a good year or so before that night on the Route 71 highway.

Wednesday, 14 June 2017

Generic list post: 2010's late pass! (non-rap shit)


They might not be new to you, but they're new to me: top 20 old non-rap legit jams ya host has discovered since 2010. Shouts out to Fiona Bruce, we in this bitch!

Andre Williams - Bacon Fat (1956)
Gene Vincent - Cat Man (1957)
The Animals - Inside Looking Out (1966)
Rodriguez - Only Good For Conversation (1970)
The Voices of East Harlem - Run Shaker Life (1971)
Ronnie Hazelhurst - Are You Being Served? (Movie Theme) (1977)
Linda Clifford - Runaway Love (12" version) (1978)
Mavis John - Use My Body (1981)
Glory - Let's Get Nice (7" version) (1981)
Haircut One Hundred - Ski Club (1982)
Bananarama - He's Got Tact (1983)
The Style Council - Party Chambers (1983)
Gherkin Jerks - Strange Creatures (1989)
Moodymann - Lake Shore Drive (1995)
Larry Heard - Missing You (1999)
Another Chance - Everytime I See Her (Sound of Eden) (2006)
Cat Power - Ramblin' (Wo)man (2007)
Spice - Jim Screechie (2009)
Depeche Mode - Ghost (2009)
Kyla - Daydreaming (2009)

Honourable mention: Heart Full Of Soul by The Yardbirds AKA the song sampled in Jacka's Murder Somebody. Cheers to DJ Paul U.K for the spot.

Monday, 12 June 2017

Jerk Diggsler

"I ripped her out of a bar
I whipped her into a car
then flipped her into a star
And she ain't have no n*gga, now she got one
And she ain't have no money, but she got some
She lookin' for a square but I'm not one
And now she sock it to my pocket like a shotgun"


J-Diggs ft. Young Global & SB Shmack - 2nd Guessin'
(From 2nd Guessin' single; 2017)



File this under ‘the Vapors, Vallejo stylee.’

'Tis the season to keep one's radar peeled for summer slaps, and 2nd Guessin' here was designed to be blumped windows down, tops off. It's a funny old world where NorCal mob music producers are now the ones keeping Ultimate Breaks & Beats staples like The Champ alive - another L for east coast hip hop 4 eLeMeNtZ survivalists.

Ain't gon' lie - the main lass in this is ya host's favourite video-chick since her in the orange from J Hus' Lean & Bop video.

Thursday, 8 June 2017

Why couldn't God have taken someone from Awful Records instead of Grip Plyaz?


Fuck! A sincere R.I.P to he who moonlighted as ShyDney Poitier AKA Mr. It Ain't Hip To Be A Hipster. Time goes about its relentless work of making everyone look and feel like shit until we pop our Vans, but Grip Plyaz's music will live on for doz of us who appreciate D4L and Dungeon Fam in equal measure.

Perennially underrated, Grip was the rapper whom the whole ALT-lanta rap scene owe their careers to, Webster's definition of a #problematicfavourite, and an absolute guv'nor at makin' a lot out of a little, as my best of Grip Plyaz playlist still proves. Let's hope homie went out all cum blazin' the way he wanted.



So, so sad. Young Thug said it best.

Wednesday, 7 June 2017

VALEEWAVE

Valee - Seen That Before
(From 1988 mixtape; 2017)



AESTHETIC: MC Hammer meets Macintosh Plus.

REALITY: the 2nd best song Ca$h-Out has never made.

It's tempting to say that a song as short as Seen That Before could do with another minute on its bones, but this shit is already 13 seconds longer than the original version, and Dr. Frankenstein-ing a new verse on for the sake of it doesn't necessarily improve a song as proven by the extended version of the 1st best song Ca$h-Out has never made:

Valee - Shell
(From 12:12 mixtape; 2016)



VALEE minus: NO EXTENDED VERSIONS plz!

Doffed cap to Drake and Drew for both pointing me in the direction of Valee. Shell can also be found on ya host's 2017 late pass playlist.

Monday, 5 June 2017

Born to Audiomack: late pass 2017 edition (updated)

Never stop 'macking, I'm always rolling like Fat Trel's most underrated song: updated this playlist with recent old gems which were new to me by Level & Mouse On Tha Track, N.O.R.E, and Mobb Deep. Treble 180 in 2017.



"Cheers, guv'" to the U.K's own DJ Paul on the latter two finds.

Friday, 2 June 2017

Bun B sez SPM INNOCENT !!!!!!!!!!

Via Nyquil, get a load of Bun B in a SPM t-shirt chumming it up and freestyling with the serial Charlie Chester himself:


Not particularly surprising that Uncle Bun and South Park Mickey Mars Bar would get on like the proverbial house on fire since Houston rap has a long history of Noncin' On Wax, beginning with UGK's own Pregnant Pussy and the Street Military song which inspired it.

Best part of the cipher is when SPM's weed carrier Rasheed got so open goin' off the top of the dome he had to put a rubberband around his head to keep his 3rd eye vision in check:


As is the case with any SPM video on the 'Tube, there's at least one #woke truther in the comments who maintains that Mr. Wiggy Wiggy was set up. Plot twist: IT WOZ BUN WOT DONE IT!

Sponsors