Monday, 26 January 2015

Belated thoughts on the GDFR video

Flo Rida ft. Sage The Gemini & Lookas - GDFR
(From YouTube; 2014)


What it should have been: the video which transformed Sage The Gemini into a global pop heartthrob, filmed in the song's spiritual home - a pool party in Dubai full of Ukrainian models, the offsprings of the Abu Dhabi royal family, and shitfaced British/American ex-pats working out there tax free.

What it is: a silk purse of a song turnt into a pig's ear of a video due to Flo Rida cock-blocking Sage The Gemini after Sage bodied him on his own shit. The poor man's Pitbull wasn't gonna let himself get upstaged in the video too so he insisted Sage cover himself up in a crap bucket hat & some ill-fitting drapey Junya Wannabe shirt to deprive women & the gays of Sage treating them to The Gun Show as he did in DEV's Kiss It.

What it still could be: the one opportunity to get a Lakim Shabazz cameo appearance in a 2015 rap video since Flo Rida says "As-Salaam-Alaikum" and that horn sample caught the holy ghost of a 45 King production from Lakim's debut album. Also the one opportunity for a 2015 rap video cameo appearance by sweaty sax man Tim Capello from that scene in The Lost Boys because it's the best song to give your air-saxophone a "Toot Toot" to since I Still Believe.


As Big Jus nearly said to Jason Seagraves, reshoot that promo, homie.

5 comments:

Ben Jones said...

Lol Lakim Shabazz in a Florida video

Lost Art said...

Lost Boys had the best soundtrack of the 80s.

Si Mane Price said...

Lost Boys OST was so amazing it even made Echo & The Bunnymen covering The Doors sound kinda great.

Zara said...

I want to marry Sage

nyquil said...

I want to marry flo rida

Sponsors