Wednesday, 30 December 2015

Generic list post: december 2015

Obligatory wrap-up post of those songs I've played most during the month when a bunch of boring websites let a bunch of boring people to try and convince us that a couple of dullards like Jamie xx and Carly Rae Jepsen made the best music of 2015. Playin' catch-up on earlier 2015 gems I'd missed via other people's year-end lists so I ain't listen to much new rap this month, tbh.

Junglepussy - Bling Bling (2014)
Hott Headzz - Hmmm (2015)
Ezale - I Ain't Trippin' Off Nothin' (2015)
1WayFrank - JuggMan (2015)
Jidenna - Long Live The Chief (2015)
Jeremih - Pass Dat (2015)
The Voices Of East Harlem - Run, Shaker Life (1971)
Culture Club - Time (Clock Of The Heart) (1982)
Kwamz & Flava - Tonight (2015)

Other notables: I love 50 Cent like RZA & Kool G. Rap loved Cakes, but he had no business guesting on YG's I Wanna Benz; Kamaiyah's How Does It Feel goes downhill after the tropical mob music bass suddenly vanishes 18 seconds in so I dunno why everyone is jockin' it instead of the far superior Out The Bottle; the all-star remix of I Look Fly by Trill Youngins isn't as good as the Martorialist edit; Nef the Pharaoh's No Masturbation doesn't pull off the victory-lap concept song trick as well as YG's 2015 Flow did this time last year.

10 comments:

Yeldarb said...

"Cakes" was a don tune

Si Mane Price said...

MTV Base classic. Also the only RZA song I've ever liked.

(This is not a cue to start listing RZA solo songs plz, lads.)

Ben Jones said...

So i'm not the only person who thought all RZA's solo albums sucked. Fast Cars with Ghostface is the only other good RZA song.

Vinnie Pazz And Jop said...

Don't front on "Good Times"

Si Mane Price said...

That shit is 1 notch up from being a Chemical Brothers song with Q-Tip.

Reunite Young Thug & Rich Homie Quan on a remix of Popcaan's Rifle Slap Round Deh or GTFOH.

Anonymous said...

Pass Dat is insane.

RobbyRav said...

Culture Club song is crazy and I'm pretttyyyyy sure I got put on via this site.

Si Mane Price said...

#BoyGeorgeHive

Lucas K said...

no masterbation is great

Si Mane Price said...

It has grown on me, tbf.

Sponsors